PRIVACY POLICY

COMPANY PRIVACY POLICY       

MALDEM INVESTIGATIONS is in good standing with the Ministry of Community Safety and Correctional Services. We understand the importance of personal information and the confidentiality it possesses.

ACCOUNTABILITY

MALDEM INVESTIGATIONS is responsible for all personal information, storage, security, collection and administration of personal information we have under our control.

IDENTIFYING PURPOSES

MALDEM INVESTIGATIONS will identify and document the purposes for which any personal information is to be collected before or at the time information is collected. All assignments received from our clients will be reviewed to ensure the requests are compliant with PIPEDA. If at any time during the collection of personal information, it becomes clear that the client has been misleading our company with the regard to the purpose, accuracy or the lawful right to the information being collected for that assignment all activities and collections will be immediately suspended.

CONSENT

Except for where the law provides an exception, we will obtain the appropriate consent for individuals for collections, use or disclosure of personal information.

When conducting an investigation, the collection of personal information is imperative to the process; however, the consent of individuals would destroy the purpose of the investigation. In this case, personal information will be collected, used and disclosed without consent in accordance with Section 7 of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, S.C. 2000, c. 5 (PIPEDA) or under other lawful means.

LIMITING COLLECTION

When collecting personal information, we will only collect information that is necessary and relevant to the documented assignment.

LIMITING USE, DISCLOSURE, AND RETENTION

Personal information will only be used and disclosed only for the purposes that it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. We will retain any information as long as necessary to fulfill its purpose and at that time will destroy or erase personal information.

ACCURACY

Any and all personal information collected by MALDEM INVESTIGATIONS will be complete, accurate and up-to-date as possible as per the best available and accessible means for the completion of the purpose for which it is to be used.

SAFEGUARDS

Any personal information that is in the possession of MALDEM INVESTIGATIONS shall be safely secured in a manner that is appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Our security measures include locking all personal information in secured filing cabinets with restricted access and are held in a secure facility. No persons other than the administration staff or the investigative staff of MALDEM INVESTIGATIONS are allowed to access the premises unless accompanied by a trained staff member.

OPENNESS

Our Policies and Procedures are readily available to individuals requesting information regarding the management of personal information that is under our control.

INDIVIDUAL ACCESS

If requested, MALDEM INVESTIGATIONS will inform an individual of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information and may be given access to their information. All access will be limited to personal information that is not necessary for the purposes of the investigation or if personal information about another individual may be revealed. According to the law, there are some exemptions that will prevent us from providing all access to personal information.

If an individual requests their personal information and it is within the above guidelines, we at MALDEM INVESTIGATIONS will advise the individual if MALDEM INVESTIGATIONS does have information regarding the individual, what the information is, what it is being used for as well as to whom their information has been disclosed.

If at this time the individual can provide proof of an error to the information MALDEM INVESTIGATIONS has, we will amend the information and send the corrected information to the other individuals who have used the incorrect information. If the individual cannot prove the inaccuracy of the information we will document the complaint and send the information to the other individuals using the information for their knowledge.

If an individual requests their information and we at MALDEM INVESTIGATIONS deny their request, we will state our reasoning for denying the request and inform the individual of his/her right to appeal our decision to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada or Ontario.

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which MALDEM INVESTIGATIONS collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the MALDEMINVESTIGATIONS.COM website (“Site”). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by MALDEM INVESTIGATIONS.

PERSONAL IDENTIFICATION INFORMATION

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number, and credit card information. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

NON-PERSONAL IDENTIFICATION INFORMATION

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our site, such as the operating system, the Internet service providers and other similar information.

WEB BROWSER COOKIES

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. Users may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

HOW WE USE COLLECTED INFORMATION

MALDEM INVESTIGATIONS collects and uses Users personal information for the following purposes:

  • To personalize user experience: We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site
  • To improve our Site: We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.
  • To improve customer service: Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.
  • To process transactions: We may use the information Users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service to that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.
  • To send periodic emails: The email address Users provide will only be used to respond to their inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage, and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

MALDEM INVESTIGATIONS has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications. Your acceptance of these terms by using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.